Raw Sports

PIAA Class 5A/6A “RD. 2 GAMES & PREDICTIONS” by: James Nelson Stewart

PIAA CLASS 5A/6A.. ROUND 2 GAMES & PREDICTIONS  by:  James Nelson Stewart (aka Chief Justice)

Round 2 Games and Predictions6A

Central Dauphin East (3-6 17-10) vs Archbishop Ryan (12-3 21-5)

Can CD East pull off another upset?  CD East, arguably, pulled off the biggest upset of the 1st weekend by beating Abington (District 1 champs and one of the favorites to win the title).Overcoming a 16 point deficit shows a toughness and determination factor that can’t be overlooked.  But they play a team led by Izaiah “IZB” Brockington (NJIT commit) 6-4 Sr Explosive guard, 6-7 Sr Matiss Kulackovskis (inside/outside threat Bowling Green Commit) and 6-9 West Chester Commit Fred Taylor.  This has a chance to be a barnburner.  But I think Ryan comes of this game the victor.

Hempfield (3-2 20-9) vs Williamsport (4-1 21-4)

Hempfield, the #2 seed out of the strong District 3 contingent, also opened eyes statewide by defeating the explosive William Allen out of Allentown.  Hempfield doesn’t lack confidence as they face Raw Sports All Star and recent Oakland Commit (verbal) 6-4 High Flyer Stan Scott Jr.  and the Millionaires out of Williamsport.  Williamsport may be the hottest team in the tournament with 14 straight wins, including victories over Harrisburg, State College and Central Dauphin East.  Look for the Millionaires to continue their winning ways.

Perkiomen Valley (1-8 23-6) vs Reading (3-3 26-3)

Knocking out the 2 time Defending Champs Roman Catholic, Perkiomen Valley authored the BIGGEST upset of the 1st weekend and ensured that we would crown a new champion of the largest

enrollment.  This scrappy bunch is led by Underrated but Excellent guard Justin Jaworski 6-0 Sr (just received offer from American University) and 5-10 steady PG Sean Owens.  This backcourt controls the tempo for Perkiomen Valley.  They will have to be on their game as they face McDonald’s All American and Raw Sports All Star Lonnie “Sky”

Walker 6-5 Sr, Sweet Shooting and Smooth Operator 6-5 Sr Guard Tyrone Nesby and the rest of the Red Knights.  The Red Knights are a deep bunch who go 9 players deep and are very athletic.  They play very intense defense and are capable of HUGE runs that can cripple opponents.  Perk Valley makes it interesting early, but Walker, Nesby,  The Red Knights, and their passionate fans are too much for Jaworski and Perk Valley.

Plymouth Whitemarsh (1-3 24-5) vs Pocono Mountain West (11-1 23-4)

This game is a true PICK-UM game.  On one side you have the Champions of District 11 (Pocono Mountain West) vs Periennial Powerhouse (Plymouth Whitemarsh).  Pocono Mountain West is one of the most athletic teams left.  6-1 Sr PG Isaiah Wiggins, 6-5 Sr Wing Lance Singh, 6-5 Sr Wing Jalen Vaughns and 6-5 Jr Big Man Travis Elmore lead PM West.  Wiggins, Singh and Vaughns are 1,000 point scorers.  On the other side, PW counters with 7-0 Sophomore Naheem Mcleod, 6-1 Jr PG Ahmad Williams and 6-3 Sr Wing Cheo Houston.  In Mcleod, you have a rapidly improving big man, who could be the “next” big prospect out of the Philadelphia area.  This game has potential to be a classic!!!

Harrisburg (3-1 20-6) vs Emmaus (11-4 21-6)

Another intriguing game with Harrisburg, the Champions of District 3 and one of the favorites to win the crown, against Emmaus and the TWINS Matt and David Kachelries (NJIT) Harrisburg, with the deepest collection of athletes, is led by 6-3 G Chris Whitaker but he is far from the only one.  Harrisburg comes at their opponents with waves of athleticism and strength. Emmaus is not as deep but counters with the TWINS who can control the game with effective ball handling, passing and precise shooting.  Emmaus also boasts sneaky athletic ability.  This game will come down to who can control the tempo.  In the end, I think Harrisburg’s depth will be too much for Emmaus to handle.

Lincoln (12-2 23-5) vs Carlisle (3-5 19-8)

In a tournament of intriguing games, this might be the most intriguing out of them all.  Lincoln, out of Philadelphia, is led by Nassir Coleman Sr Guard, 6-6 225 Jr Forward Jahi Randall and 6-3 Khalif Meares Jr PG.  This is a well-coached athletic group.  They showed versatility in beating Conestoga, who uses a slower tempo.  They don’t have to worry about that playing Carlisle and Raw Sports All Star Super Athlete Deshawn Millington, a Derrick Rose clone.  This should be an up and down game.  I think Lincoln will pull the upset here as they continue

to surprise.

State College (6-1 21-4) vs Butler (7-2 18-9)

I have State College in this one.

Pine Richland (7-1 25-1) vs Allderice (8-1 19-8)

Pine Richland wins this one.

Round 2 Games and Predictions-5A

Hershey (3-10 14-13) vs Chester (1-5 21-6)

Hershey comes in with an upset win over District 1 champion Penncrest but they face a formidable foe in the Chester Clippers.  Since being upset by Upper Merion in the District

playoffs, Chester has won 3 straight games and has sights on a long run.  Jordan Camper and Jamar Sudan lead these Clippers and they will move forward with another victory.

Abington Heights (2-1 23-3) vs Martin Luther King (12-2 21-9)

This is an intriguing game with Abington Heights, champions out of District 2 and MLK, the runner up out of District 12.  Abington Heights is led by 7-0 Sr C Seth Maxwell, 6-5 So George Tinsley and 6-4 Jr Jackson Danzig.  This group out of the Scranton Area is a seasoned group and can shoot the ball very well.  MLK counters with 6-6 Sr Forward El Kaih-El an athletic swing big, Will McNair 6-9 Jr. Big man, 6-0 Sr guard Quadir Burgess and 6-2 Jr guard Denelle Holly.  MLK, also has Coach Sean Colson, who has proven to be a great asset with his NBA background. These are 2 teams that can win it all, but only 1 can move on.  I know I have said it a lot but this could be a classic with these 2 evenly matched teams.

Mechanicsburg (3-2 23-6) vs Archbishop Wood (12-1 24-3)

This time of the year anybody has a chance to pull off an upset and that’s exactly what Mechanicsburg needs here.  Wood is the Consensus Favorite to win the 5A bracket.  This group led by John Mosco, has beat Nationally ranked teams Neumann Goretti (twice) and Roselle Catholic (NJ).  Wood is the Philadelphia Catholic League Champs and are led by

6-2 Villanova Signee Collin Gillespie.  But that is far from all.  They have at least 4 other D1 prospects in Tyree Pickron 6-3 Jr., Andrew Funk 6-4 Jr., Carrington Ward 6-7 athletic Jr. and 6-11 Jr. Seth Pinckney.  That’s not all 6-4 Sr SG Matt Cerutti may be the most overlooked player in the state and 6-0 Sr G Keith Otto would be a star on a lot of teams.  Mechanicsburg will take their shot led by Cole Alioth 6-6 Sr. but they have a very tall task.

East Stroudsburg North (11-1 18-10) vs Spring Grove (3-4 21-8)

East Stroudsburg North led by 6-0 Sr PG Arian Azemi, 6-5 Sr Darin Bellinger, 5-10 Sr G Josh Noble and 6-7 C Wiggins are the District 11 Champs going against Spring Grove who has Michigan Commit and Raw Sports All Star 6-1 PG Eli Brooks.  Brooks is one of the most dynamic players in the state.  He is worth the price of admissions.  If his supporting cast

can muster up an effort we could see the Brooks vs Gillespie matchup that people are clamoring for.

Northeastern York (3-1 28-2) vs Upper Merion (1-2 17-10)

In another game of contrasting styles.  Northeastern boasts a lineup of kids between 6-3 to 5-8, that can shoot an are athletic beyond their size.  6-2 Jr G Antonio Rizzuto is a dynamic player who can shoot from deep and take it to the rim for a flush.  This kid has D1 ability.  His partner in the backcourt 5-8 Fr Fred Mulbah, is an athletic freak of nature who creates havoc on defenses.  But they are taking on battle tested Upper Merion, whose record is deceiving due to injuries to their main players earlier in the season. Upper Merion, who knocked off Chester (in Chester) during districts is led by 6-8 Sr Holy Cross signee Matt Faw and 6-7 Sr. big man Ethan Miller.  Northeastern will have to make shots

to control the tempo if not they could have trouble with Upper Merion’s size.

Archbishop Carroll (12-3 19-8) vs Palmyra (3-6 22-5)

Palmyra is led by 6-3 Sr Sharpshooter Bryant Willis, 6-2 Sr F Braden Vernet, 6-3 Sr Issac Blatt they go against Carroll led by 6-3 Freshman PG AJ Hoggard, 6-3 Jr Guard Justin Anderson, 6-5 Sr Sharpshooter Ryan Daly, 6-4 Sr G Khari Williams and 6-6 athletic Big Sr. Jesse Mcpherson.  Carroll’s attack begins with the unselfish Fr point guard Hoggard, who gets everybody involved and who himself is multifaceted.  Carroll is very battle tested as they play in the Catholic League.